Author Topic: Cleaning the PCB  (Read 3495 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Houghtkj

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Ken.
Cleaning the PCB
« on: April 02, 2012, 06:29:19 PM »
Hi all,    I have just started building a QRV-08 - I have worked with SMD parts before, but not on this scale.
I tend to use flux liberally, but the stuff I am using dries to a sticky film. On previous projects I have always
cleaned off the excess flux with lots of alcohol and a toothbrush.
What do you guys use to clean SMD boards? Is it OK to use the same technique as I have used on through-hole PCB's?

Many thanks - Ken
Million-to-one chances crop up nine times out of ten. [Terry Pratchett]

Offline peranders

  • Administrator
  • Reached Nirvana
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Forum owner
    • Sjöström Audio
Re: Cleaning the PCB
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2012, 06:53:47 PM »
First I solder only low parts.

Then tooth brush and alcohol

Then wash ...(something) "Yes" and wamr water plus the brush

The alcohol again if necessary

Yes and water and more water

Then dry the pcb

The solder the rest of the parts.
/Per-Anders Sjöström, owner of this forum

Homepage with my DIY hifi stuff

Offline Houghtkj

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Ken.
Re: Cleaning the PCB
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2012, 08:25:29 PM »
Hi P-A - Thanks for the speedy reply - I'm not too sure about all the water - I have just tested the flux
and it does not seem to mix with water, it just stays tacky. I like this flux as it holds the component
in place, but when the iron touches it it turns liquid, so it spreads.

I was worried that I may damage something, but I will try your method - Perhaps more alcohol than
water though!

OK, I have just tried cleaning the handful of parts I have fitted using just alcohol and a toothbrush (soft).
No problems!! - It cleans the flux easily and dries without any residue.

So, in case anyone else has a similar problem - I am using Warton Metals  Future HF halide-free flux jelly,
Soldering with 62% tin, 2% silver, 36% lead solder and cleaning with 99% Isopropyl Alcohol and an
Oral-B Toothbrush.

Good luck - Ken
Million-to-one chances crop up nine times out of ten. [Terry Pratchett]